Microsoft Windows 7 Build 7601

Press “Windows + R” you will see the Run dialog. Or Go to Start, 2. Click the Run option. 3.Type “Regedit”. Click OK to see the Registry editor window. Click on the arrow mark which is left to “HKEYLOCALMACHINE”. Click on the arrow mark which is left to “SOFTWARE”. Click on the arrow mark which is left to. 1 More specific than a version number, at least in Windows, is a build number, often indicating exactly what major update or service pack has been applied to that Windows version. This is the last number shown in the version number column, like 7600 for Windows 7. Some sources note the build number in parenthesis, like 6.1 (7600).

  • Validation Code: 50 Cached Online Validation Code: 0xc004c4a2 Windows Product Key:.-.-KYFHY-423CC-HWC43 Windows Product Key Hash: XFT0iCfPg0d9xTLh1kxT6QweCa8= Windows Product ID: 00371-8-85415 Windows Product ID Type: 5 Windows License Type: Retail Windows OS version: 6.1.7601.2.00010100.1.0.048 ID: 97AE888F-0804-4117-AC4E.
  • Forums Microsoft Windows Windows 7 Answered Windows 7 Build 7601 suddenly not genuine. Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by toolkit, Jun 3, 2017.

Microsoft Windows 7 Build 7601 Not Genuine

Microsoft Windows 7 Build 7601 Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) is an important update that includes previously released security, performance, and stability updates for Windows 7.
Last update 3 Sep. 2013 Licence Free OS Support Windows 7 x64 DownloadsTotal: 340,237 Last week: 178Ranking#3 in OS EnhancementsPublisherMicrosoft
Editor's rating:Read the editor's review

Screenshots of Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1)

View more screenshots

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Editor's Review

It's a long established practice that Microsoft have continued – releasing critical updates, security add-ons and new features to their operating systems through a series of additional 'packs'. The latest operating system is no exception, with Windows 7 Service Pack 1 being released in February 2011.
Twelve months since the launch, Service Pack 1 (SP1) has met with mixed reception. The pack includes the standard security coding patches and improvements, which affect very little of the user end experience – in contrast to, say, the Windows XP Service Pack 2, which introduced a series of new facilities and functions that dramatically changed how you interacted with your computer.
While most users found that there were no issues installing this latest SP1, some running 'mature' copies of the system found initial difficulties with compatibility of third-party software. This is nothing new and tends to affect all service pack roll-outs. As a result, many experienced users decided to sit tight and hold off, allowing other PC consumers to be the guinea pigs.
The biggest criticism to be leveled at SP1 is that it does little to improve the experience of using your PC. Yes, there may be a host of back-end coding adaptations that further bolster the security of your machine, but these aren't particularly exciting for day-to-day users.
One significant and popular change is the improvement of sound over HDMI in Windows 7. Many users had reported low volume or indistinct dialogue when watching films this way – the SP1 evened out levels and made it a more attractive multimedia system.
Pro's: improved security; enhancements to sound over HDMI connection; printing using XPS Viewer facility; restoring previous folders in Windows Explorer on restart.
Con's: limited improvements and additions to user experience; some software compatibility problems.
Conclusion: In comparison to some Microsoft Windows Service Pack introductions, Windows 7 Service Pack 1 has been introduced with a minimum of impact. A year after launch, most third party software developers have found and fixed compatibility difficulties, meaning users can make a smooth transition to this update. However, the pack itself does not introduce anything very 'exciting' in terms of user experience. While it is necessary and recommended to install SP1, don't expect anything to dramatically improve the way you use your PC.

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Publisher's Description

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) is an important update that includes previously released security, performance, and stability updates for Windows 7. SP1 also includes new improvements to features and services in Windows 7, such as improved reliability when connecting to HDMI audio devices, printing using the XPS Viewer, and restoring previous folders

Read more
Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.

Other Languages

Microsoft Windows 7 Build 7601

Look for Similar Items by Category

Microsoft Windows 7 Build 7601 Activator

System Utilities > OS Enhancements
This product is also listed in: System Tools

Feedback

Microsoft Windows 7 Professional Version 6.1.7601 Build 7601

  • If you need help or have a question, contact us
  • Would you like to update this product info?
  • Is there any feedback you would like to provide? Click here
Name / DescriptionVersionBuild NumberPublic ReleaseRTM Release
Windows NT 3.13.105111993-07-27
Windows NT 3.53.508071994-09-21
Windows NT 3.1, Service Pack 33.105281994-11
Windows NT 3.513.5110571995-05-30
Windows 954.009501995-08-24
Windows 95 OEM Service Release 14.00950 A1996-02-14
Windows 95 OEM Service Release 24.00950 B1996-08-24
Windows NT 4.04.013811996-08-241996-07-31
Windows 95 OEM Service Release 2.14.00950 B1997-08-27
Windows 95 OEM Service Release 2.54.00950 C1997-11-26
Windows 984.1019981998-05-15
Windows 98 Second Edition (SE)4.1022221999-05-05
Windows 20005.021952000-02-171999-12-15
Windows Me4.9030002000-09-142000-06-19
Windows XP5.126002001-10-252001-08-24
Windows XP, Service Pack 15.12600.1105-11062002-09-09
Windows Server 20035.237902003-04-24
Windows XP, Service Pack 25.12600.21802004-08-25
Windows Server 2003, Service Pack 15.23790.11802005-03-30
Windows Server 2003 R25.237902005-12-062005-12-06
Windows Vista6.060002007-01-302006-11-08
Windows Server 2003, Service Pack 25.237902007-03-13
Windows Home Server5.245002007-11-042007-07-16
Windows Vista, Service Pack 16.060012008-02-04
Windows Server 20086.060012008-02-272008-02-04
Windows XP, Service Pack 35.126002008-04-21
Windows Vista, Service Pack 26.060022009-05-262009-04-28
Windows Server 2008, Service Pack 26.060022009-05-26
Windows 76.176002009-10-222009-07-22
Windows Server 2008 R26.176002009-10-222009-07-22
Windows 7, Service Pack 16.176012011-02-22
Windows Server 2008 R2, Service Pack 16.176012011-02-222011-02-09
Windows Home Server 20116.184002011-04-062011-04-06
Windows Server 20126.292002012-09-042012-08-01
Windows 86.292002012-10-262012-08-01
Windows 8.16.396002013-08-272013-10-17
Windows Server 2012 R26.396002013-10-182013-08-27
Windows 10, Version 150710.0102402015-07-292015-07-15
Windows 10, Version 151110.0105862015-11-10
Windows 10, Version 160710.0143932016-08-02
Windows Server 2016, Version 160710.0143932016-08-02
Windows 10, Version 170310.0150632017-04-05
Windows 10, Version 170910.0162992017-10-17
Windows Server 2016, Version 170910.0162992017-10-17
Windows 10, Version 180310.0171342018-04-30
Windows Server 2019, Version 180910.0177632018-10-02
Windows 10, Version 180910.0177632018-11-13
Windows Server 2008, Service Pack 2, Rollup KB44898876.060032019-03-19
Windows 10, Version 190310.0183622019-05-21
Windows 10, Version 190910.0183632019-11-12
Windows 10, Version 200410.0190412020-05-27
Windows 10, Version 20H210.0190422020-10-20